Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Hobsons Bay City Council is committed to protecting your privacy. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any external party without your consent, unless required or authorised by law. You have a right to access your personal information and make corrections. Council collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and other applicable legislation. This privacy statement relates only to the information automatically collected from you as a result of your visit to http://libraries.hobsonsbay.vic.gov.au or http://librarycatalogue.hobsonsbay.vic.gov.au/.

For more information on Council’s Privacy Policy please contact Council’s Privacy Officer on 9932 1047 or download the policy.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Hobsons Bay City Council will only ask for personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry or feedback. If you chose for example not to provide any contact details, Council will not be able to update you or respond to your enquiry.

Personal information collected by the library will only be used by and disclosed to employees or contractors of the library where the information is necessary for them to carry out a specific function or activity. All library employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to any personal information that http://libraries.hobsonsbay.vic.gov.au or http://librarycatalogue.hobsonsbay.vic.gov.au/ may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you believe it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Contact Hobsons Bay Libraries on 1300 462 542.

Internet use risk

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. Council does however take reasonable steps to ensure the protection of information in all its systems from misuse, loss and unauthorised access.

External links

This privacy statement does not apply to external websites that are linked to http://libraries.hobsonsbay.vic.gov.au or http://librarycatalogue.hobsonsbay.vic.gov.au/
The library is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

Social media websites and applications

In addition to this website, Hobsons Bay City Council uses social media such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to share information and to engage with the public.

Some social media websites and applications may make personally identifiable information available to the public. Please be aware that privacy policies provided by other social media websites may not be the same as Hobsons Bay City Council’s Privacy Policy. Please read the privacy policy for each social media website before you choose to share your personal information.

Personally identifiable information or other information you share via social media or applications may be accessible by third parties.

Online payments

You are able to make payments online using EnvisionWare eCommerce services. When using the link on the library’s website you will be redirected to this service. You will be required to supply personal banking information online. If you do not wish to provide this information online you should arrange to make payment in person in one of our library branches.

Website

The material on our internet site is intended for the general information of the Hobsons Bay community and visitors to the municipality. The content of our site is up-dated regularly, but users are advised to check the currency and validity of information with specific service areas or relevant government authority as our site content is not intended to be fully comprehensive in all instances.

Hobsons Bay City Council does not accept any liability for the information or advice (or the use of such) which is provided on this website.

Enewsletters - General Information

You can sign-up to Hobsons Bay eNewsletters by visting the eNewsletters subscription page and filling in your details.

If you are already registered to receive an eNewsletter you sign up to others by logging in from the subscriptions page with your email address and selecting which eNewsletters you would like to subscribe to.

If you wish to stop your subscription at any time, you can unsubscribe by:

  1. Clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the eNewsletter.
  2. Visiting the eNewsletters subscription page, logging in with your email address and choosing to unsubscribe from one newsletter or all newsletters.
  3. If you have subscribed to an eNewsletter but have forgotten which email address you have provided with your subscription, you can contact the web administator for further assistance via email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Enewsletters - Terms and Conditions

    You agree that any errors made in typing your contact details in the subscription form is your responsibility and that your eNewsletter subscription may not reach you if you have provided an incorrect email address.

    We reserve the right to suspend or cancel your subscription at any time at our discretion. For instance, if your email address is not reachable after several attempts we may remove you from our subscription list.

    For further Information please contact the Library on 1300 462 542 or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Enewsletters - Privacy

    You agree that your name, suburb, email address and any other details you provide with your subscription will be collected and stored by Hobsons Bay City Council and used for the process of managing your eNewsletter subscription(s).

    We will not pass on your subscription details to a third party unless required to do so by law. Please read our privacy statement for further details.

    Copyright

    All rights reserved. Any graphics, textual, audio, and audiovisual material on this site is protected by the copyright laws. You may not copy, distribute, or use these materials except as necessary for your personal, non-commercial use. Any trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

    Website Photography

    All website homepage and banner photographs by Georgia Metaxas, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    For permission to use photos, please contact Council's Communications Department on 9932 1000.

What can you do if you believe your personal information has been mishandled?

If you believe that Council has not handled your personal information appropriately you can contact the Council’s Privacy Officer on 9932 1047 to discuss your concerns or alternatively you can send written correspondence to the Privacy Officer, Hobsons Bay City Council, PO Box 21, Altona, 3018. The complaint will be investigated and a written response will be provided to you within five business days.

Alternatively, complaints can be directed to the Commissioner for Privacy and Data or the Health Services Commissioner, although both Commissioners may decline a complaint if the matter has not first been addressed with the Council involved. Please find the contact details and links for both agencies below:

Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection
Level 6, 121 Exhibition Street
PO Box 24014
Melbourne Victoria 3001
Telephone: 1300 666 444
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.cpdp.vic.gov.au

Health Services Commissioner
Level 26, 570 Bourke Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
Telephone: 1300 582 113
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.health.vic.gov.au